CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 F89376

Mr. J.C. Koo
Maystar, Inc.
11767 Katy Freeway, Suite 950
Houston, TX 77079

RE: The tariff classification of steel tubes from Korea.

Dear Mr. Koo:

In your letter dated July 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are electric resistance welded (ERW) aluminum coated nonalloy steel muffler tubes and ERW stainless steel muffler tubes. The tubes are of circular cross section and will range from 1 ½ inch to 3 inches in outside diameter and have wall thicknesses ranging from 0.048 inch to 0.070 inch. These muffler tubes will be imported in lengths of either 7 ½ feet or 10 feet and, after importation, will be bent to various forms to meet the design of the cars.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum coated nonalloy steel tubes measuring less than 1.65 mm in wall thickness will be 7306.30.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), or iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of less than 1.65 mm. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum coated nonalloy steel tubes measuring 1.65 mm or more in wall thickness will be 7306.30.50, HTS, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel tubes measuring less than 1.65 mm in wall thickness will be 7306.40.10, HTS, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of stainless steel, having a wall thickness of less than 1.65 mm. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel tubes measuring 1.65 mm or more in wall thickness will be 7306.40.50, HTS, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of stainless steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Attached is information on antidumping cases A-580-809 and A-580-810. A-580-809 covers certain circular welded non-alloy steel pipe from Korea and A-580-810 covers certain welded ASTM A-312 stainless steel pipe from Korea.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division